Betley Show Parish Competition 2020 Results

Thank you to everyone that entered. The standard was very high

Please collect prize money from Betley Tea Room from TUESDAY please

Well done everyone , thank you for entering and thank you to our judges
Steve and Chandra Williams – Steve is a regular at Betley Show , works on the Snugburys ice cream stall . His family are involved in Shavington Players both performing and creatin
g scenery and sets . Chandra is a nurse and during the pandemic has been teaching specialist nurses , general nursing so they could work on the wards . Their children are also all keyworkers . They really enjoyed judging and appreciated all the hard work that everyone had put into making the scarecrows.

Anji Davenport judged the children’s art classes – she is a designer and painter at Moorcroft Pottery and was really impressed with the high standard of art . She has commented on all the entries .

Sally Martin has judged the stories she is head of English at Alsager School and was also amazed by the standard of entries . She has also kindly written comments .

Finally the Betley Show photographer Duncan Richardson has judged the photography class . He judged both the childrens and adults sections and was also pleased to see such a high standard . Perhaps some should enter the Countryfile photographic competition .

On behalf of Denis Morris the Show chairman , myself secretary and the committee we would like to thank all our judges and thank you the village for taking part and the scarecrows certainly brighten up the village when driving / walking through . The Dobson policeman is doing a great job at slowing down the cars .
Thanks Jayne xx

Art Class

Class 1

1st Jessica Spragg

2nd Jack Forrest

3rd Harry Forrest

Art Class

Class 2

1st Adam Dyson

2nd Martha Brindle

3rd Ella Burbank

Art Class

Class 3

1st Daisy Dyson

2nd Emily Cartlidge

3rd Annie Burbank

Art Class

Class 4

1st Daisy Mellor

Story Class

Class 5

1st Adam Dyson

2nd Ella Burbank

3rd Adam Dyson

Story Class

Class 6

1st Annie Burbank

Scarecrow Class

Class 8

1st Jack Forrest – The Police Officer in Car

2nd Teddy, Bertie and Toby Huss – The Firefighter

3rd Carmela Stratton-Foster – The Postman

Scarecrow Class

Class 9

1st Harold & Dorrie Dobson = The Policeman

2nd Jake Rimmer – Telegraph Worker

3rd Phillippa Sillito – RNLI Lifeboat

Photography Class

Class 10

1st Daisy Dyson  – Rain on Recycling Bin

2nd Adam Dyson – Flower in the Evening

3rd Annie Burbank – Snail

Photography Class

Class 11

1st Emily Mowbray – Ladybird

2nd David Huss – Sunset

3rd Jean French – Rainy Window

Sunflower Class

Class 11

1st Ryan and Will Karling